Regulation 40-2.140 states a person who appears to be eligible for SSI and refuses to apply for SSI is not eligible for SAB.
[…] This requirement is the same as the December 1973 Eligibility Requirement, refer to Section 1050.000.00.
Section 209.030 RSMo provides, an eligible claimant must be one who is not publicly soliciting alms in any manner or through any artifice (trick) while receiving SAB. Refer to the December 1973 Eligibility Requirements, Soliciting Alms, Section 1045.000.00.
Maximum property levels are $3000 for a single individual and $6000 for a couple. This requirement is the same as the December 1973 Eligibility Requirement, refer to Section 1035.000.00.
Section 209.060 RSMo provides, ... “any person who shall by gifts, secret disposition or other means dispose of any property in his or her possession in order to become wholly or in part eligible within the provision of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor”.
Under the provisions of Section 209.140 RSMo, an application must be rejected if it is determined property has been transferred for the purpose of becoming eligible for SAB. Such person is ineligible for SAB forever.