0205.050.00  Deprived Of Parental Support
[…] Base the decision as to which parent (if only one primary caretaker exists) is the actual caretaker.

If both parents are exercising responsibility for the child, providing day-to-day care, and truly sharing maintenance, physical care, and guidance for the child, the child is not deprived of parental support unless financial need exists.  Example of joint custody:  the child lives with each parent for set periods of time, such as two weeks with one parent and then two weeks with the other parent.

Section 452.375 RSMo defines custody as follows:  Joint legal custody means that the parents share the decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed, the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority.

Joint physical custody means an order awarding each of the parents significant periods of time during which a child resides with or is under the care and supervision of each parent.  Joint physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of frequent and continuing contact with both parents.

If financial need exists then only one parent may receive Temporary Assistance for the child(ren).  Who makes the application is not a determination made by Income Maintenance.